Legal

Specsavers legal policies can be found here, including terms and conditions, privacy statement, registered trademarks and more.

 

Specsavers Privacy Policy ANZ

We respect your personal information and your privacy is important to us. Specsavers is committed to maintaining the highest standards to protect your personal information.

In order to provide you with the best service we may ask you to provide us with personal information from time to time. This Privacy Policy explains how we collect, use, store, disclose and protect your personal information in Australia and New Zealand.

In this Privacy Policy, all references to “Specsavers”, “we”, “our” and “us” means Specsavers Pty Ltd (ACN 097 147 932) and Specsavers New Zealand Limited (CN 2116682) and their subsidiaries, their holding companies or subsidiaries of such holding companies and their franchisees.

All information which is held by Specsavers is governed by the latest version of this Privacy Policy at all times. Specsavers may change this Privacy Policy at any time without notice. We encourage you to check our Privacy Policy regularly so that you are aware of any changes.

This Privacy Policy also applies to all employees and contractors of Specsavers in relation to the collection, storage, use and disclosure of personal information in the workplace.

Operation of our Policy

You will be made aware when any personal information is required that may allow Specsavers to identify or contact you. Personal information will usually be requested when you register for a particular service or competition. By consenting, either expressly or impliedly, to Specsavers processing your personal information, you will be deemed to have read and accepted the terms of this Privacy Policy. Specsavers will not process your personal information, unless it has your actual or deemed consent. Your personal information will only be used in accordance with this Privacy Policy. You are free at any time toopt out of receiving information from Specsavers at the end of each communication.

We comply with the law

Specsavers is bound by thePrivacy Act 1988(Cth) and the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) in Australia. Specsavers is also bound by thePrivacy Act 1993and the Health Information Privacy Code 1994 in New Zealand. This Privacy Policy sets out Specsavers’ practices in relation to the collection, use, disclosure and handling of personal information in both Australia and New Zealand. In Australia the APP’s do not apply to employee records.

What personal information does Specsavers hold?

The personal information that Specsavers may collect and hold includes (but is not limited to):

  • full name
  • contact details (mailing address, street address, email address, phone number and/or facsimile number
  • date of birth
  • your lifestyle, occupation and hobbies
  • health fund details;
  • your employer; and
  • details of the services or products you have purchased or enquired about (including any additional information necessary to deliver the product or provide you with the service and respond to your enquiries, including but not limited to your prescription details and medical history).

For Specsavers employees, personal information is collected for employment purposes at the time of appointment and during employment, including CVs, payroll information, performance agreements, and records of any disciplinary process.

For certain services, Specsavers is required to collect your name, address and date of birth as part of our legal and regulatory obligations, including under the Health Practitioner Regulation Nation Law as enacted in each state and territory of Australia and the Hearing Services Rules of Conduct 2012.

Some personal information we collect is “sensitive information”. Sensitive information includes health information. Sensitive information will be used and disclosed only for the purpose for which it was provided, or a directly related secondary purpose, unless you agree otherwise, or where certain other limited circumstances apply (for example, where required by law).

How does Specsavers collect personal information?

Specsavers will collect personal information directly from you unless it is not reasonably practicable to do so. We will only ask you to provide information that is relevant to the service or product that you have requested or to enable us to respond to your enquiry. We may collect personal information from you in various ways including:

  • when you visit a Specsavers Store for an eye test or a hearing test or to purchase products including sunglasses, frames, lenses or contact lenses, hearing aid and accessories and other associated products and services;
  • when you attend a vision or hearing screening organised by Specsavers at a public or industry event or a vision or hearing screening organised by your employer;
  • when you visit a Specsavers store or our website or indirectly through the use of our website or online presences, through our representatives or otherwise;
  • when you book an eye test or hearing test or make an enquiry over the phone, through our website or other electronic means;
  • when you enter our competitions and trade promotions;
  • when you register on our website;
  • when you apply for a job with us, our suppliers or contractors;
  • when you provide customer feedback surveys, lodge a complaint and communicate with our Central Support Team;
  • when authorised people provide us with your personal information on your behalf

Your personal information may also be collected on occasions through third parties including:

  • from employment recruitment agencies;
  • from health funds or Government agencies (in order to receive advice about your eligibility to rebates on Specsavers’ product and services);
  • from third party optometry practices which have been converted to Specsavers Stores;
  • from other optometrists, audiology professionals and health practitioners (with your consent);

Information collected from visitors to our website (including via mobile access)

When you use our website, Specsavers may collect information about our website users collectively, which may include data about your location (i.e. city and country), internet browser type, language, operating system, service provider, screen resolution and whether you are visiting for the first time or revisiting our website. This data is anonymously collected and only used in aggregate, and as such no identifying information is collected. Specsavers uses this information to help improve our website and its usability and to help us determine what is most beneficial to our users so that we can provide you with the best possible experience.

Our use of cookies

In order to measure the success of our on-line advertising we use pixels, or transparent GIF files, to establish which of our online adverts successfully bring people to our website. The GIF files are provided by third parties who provide us with online advertising analysis. This system places a cookie on your browser when you enter our website via online advertisements allowing us to see which online advertisements bring us the most visitors to our website. The information collected on our behalf is anonymous and does not personally identify you. The information does not contain your name, address, telephone number or your e-mail address. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies but you can change your browser to reject them. Even without a cookie you can still use our website.

How might Specsavers use the personal information they collect?

Specsavers may use the personal information collected from you for a number of purposes connected with our business including:

  • providing products and services you have requested;
  • responding to your requests or enquiries and other customer care related activities;
  • evaluating, developing and enhancing our websites and our services;
  • conducting website and system administration, such as for the technical support of our websites and computer systems;
  • undertaking direct marketing such as providing information to you about special offers, promotions, products or services that we think may be of interest to you or conducting market research surveys including by mail, email, SMS or other forms of communication. When we send you direct marketing materials about our products and services, you will be able to unsubscribe from them;
  • advising you of an upcoming eye or hearing examination appointment;
  • advising you of the requirement for a future eye examination;
  • carrying out any activity in connection with a legal or regulatory requirement or in connection with legal proceedings;
  • carrying out activities connected with the running of our business and in connection with the transfer of any part of our business in respect of which you are a customer or potential customer; and
  • for general administrative and business purposes

If you choose not to provide us with the information we ask for, we may not be able to perform these functions or to provide the requested goods or services..

From time to time we may use the information you give us for marketing purposes (for example to develop or promote complimentary products or services for visitors to our website). We are continually developing products and services based on information and feedback we receive from visitors to our website and we may share these with you. Other than as required by law, or as set out in this Privacy Policy, we will not disclose information about you to any third party without your permission.

Your personal information will not be shared, sold, rented or disclosed other than as described in this Privacy Policy.

Anonymity/Pseudonym

Where possible, Specsavers will give you the option of not identifying yourself or of using a pseudonym. Specsavers may not always be able to interact with you in this manner, especially where it is required by law to identify you before providing certain information. In general Specsavers will not be able to assist you anonymously or where you are using a pseudonym when:

  • it is impractical or
  • where we are required or authorised by law or a court/tribunal order to deal with you personally

How might Specsavers disclose personal information?

There may be times when we need to disclose your personal information to third parties (some of which may be based outside of New Zealand or Australia). Specsavers shall take such steps as are reasonable in the circumstances to ensure the information is de-identified prior to disclosure. Specsavers will only disclose your information to:

  • persons to whom we may be required to pass your information by law including regulatory bodies;
  • persons assisting Specsavers to protect and defend the rights of Specsavers, the interests and personal safety of users of specsavers.com.au and specsavers.co.nz, customers of Specsavers or members of the public;
  • anyone who assists us to process your information including our group companies in Guernsey, the Republic of Ireland or the United Kingdom. There are also Privacy (Data Protection) laws in force in these jurisdictions (not the same as in Australia or New Zealand but in our opinion substantially similar) which protect your personal information. We value your personal information and work closely with our overseas offices to safeguard the privacy of any shared information;
  • service providers such as organisations who provide data processing, customer satisfaction surveys, printing and fulfilment operations who may be located in the United Kingdom, Republic of Ireland, Guernsey, Norway, the United States and/or India;
  • entities for whom we are acting as an agent, partner and our affiliated group companies British Isles, Republic of Ireland and Guernsey;
  • anyone authorised by the individual to whom the personal information relates to;
  • to another company, in the event that Specsavers or a related asset or line of business is acquired by or transferred to that other company;
  • our group companies including those outside of Australia and New Zealand for processing. Such companies may be located in British Isles, Republic of Ireland and Guernsey; and
  • companies who are franchisees of Specsavers but are not subsidiaries or group companies of the Specsavers group.

The countries to which we may transfer your information include the British Isles, Republic of Ireland, Guernsey, Norway, the United States and/or India, for processing. If you are accessing our website from a country outside of Australia or New Zealand your information may be transferred outside of Australia or New Zealand to that country. If we transfer your information outside of Australia or New Zealand in this way, we will take reasonable steps to ensure that your privacy continues to be protected in a manner which is consistent with the laws of Australia and New Zealand.

Your optometrist or audiology professional from your local Specsavers store, with your consent, may refer you to a doctor or specialist and forward relevant information to that medical practitioner about your particular condition (this may include your health information).

Except as set out in this Privacy Policy, Specsavers will only disclose personal information with your permission or as required or allowed to do so by law.

Management and security of personal information

Specsavers has security safeguards and procedures in place to ensure that the personal information we collect is stored in a secure environment protected from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

Although we take reasonable steps to maintain the security of our internet connections, for reasons outside of our control, information transmitted to us over the internet may not be absolutely secure. Specsavers assumes no responsibility for disclosure of data due to errors in transmission.

Whilst we will use our all reasonable endeavours to safeguard your person information we cannot guarantee that your personal information will be protected against unauthorised access, misuse or disclosure. We do not accept any liability for the improper actions of unauthorised third parties.

Specsavers also assumes no responsibility or liability for third parties such as advertisers or other entities who utilise banner ads and links from our website. If you click through a banner ad or link and submit your information to an advertiser, you will be subject to the privacy policies of that party.

Specsavers ensures that all employees and contractors are bound by a confidentiality agreement requiring that they do not use or disclose your personal information in a manner contrary to this Privacy Policy.

We retain your personal information in line with relevant legislation and for as long as the information is relevant to our business purposes as set out above or until you request that we remove the information by contacting your local Specsavers store or our Privacy Officer.

Specsavers has procedures in place to ensure that any document or record containing your personal or health information is disposed of in a manner that preserves your privacy.

Disclaimer

We take precautions to protect your personal information collected through specsavers.com.au and specsavers.co.nz but in the event that our system is infiltrated by unauthorised third parties we will not be liable for any resulting misuse of the personal information.

Updating your personal information

Specsavers endeavours to ensure that the personal information it holds about individuals is accurate, complete up-to-date and not misleading. Please contact your local Specsavers store or our Privacy Officer if the information we hold about you requires changing, or is out of date.If it is reasonable in the circumstances for us to do so, we will make the requested change or correction, otherwise we will take reasonable steps to record the substance of your change or correction request.

Accessing personal information

You will be able to access personal information that Specsavers holds about you if it can be readily retrieved, subject to some exceptions allowed by law.

To request access to your personal information please contact your local Specsavers store or our Privacy Officer in writing.

To the extent permitted by law Specsavers may charge a reasonable administrative fee associated with providing a copy of your personal information to you.

How to contact the Privacy Officer

If you would like to make an enquiry about this Privacy Policy or would like to make a request to access and update your personal information, or you believe that Specsavers has not adhered to this Privacy Policy at any time, please contact your local store or our Privacy Officer in writing and we shall use reasonable endeavours to correct any problem.

In Australia

Privacy Officer
Specsavers Pty Ltd
520 Graham Street
Port Melbourne, Victoria
3207, Australia

Tel: +61 (03) 8645 0700
Fax: +61 (03) 9646 6050
Email:[email protected]

In New Zealand

Privacy Officer
Specsavers New Zealand Ltd
26A Triton Drive, Mairangi Bay, Auckland, New Zealand
Tel: +64 9 475 5434
Fax: 64 9 475 5435
Email:[email protected]

How to make a Complaint

If you feel we have failed to deal with your complaint in a satisfactory way you can make a complaint about the handling by Specsavers of your personal information to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (Australia) or the Office of the Privacy Commissioner (New Zealand) (www.privacy.org.nz)

For more information about privacy in general please contact the following:

In Australia

Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (OAIC)
www.oaic.gov.au.

In New Zealand

Office of the Privacy Commissioner
www.privacy.org.nz

Last updated 24 August 2017

© Copyright Specsavers Pty Ltd and Specsavers New Zealand Limited 2017. All rights reserved.

Close

Please note that all references to Specsavers includes Specsavers Pty Ltd, its subsidiaries, its holding companies or subsidiaries of such holding companies. All references to specsavers.com within these terms and conditions also includes all Specsavers websites.


PLEASE READ THESE TERMS AND CONDITIONS OF USE CAREFULLY BEFORE USING THIS SITE

1 About these terms and conditions of use

1.1 In these Terms and Conditions of use (Terms):

- We, our or us and Specsavers means Specsavers Pty Ltd (ABN 82 097 147 932) and includes its directors, employees and agents;
- You or your means the person or customers who, by using this website, accepts these Terms; and
- Website Materials means all of the materials displayed on this website, including (without limitation) all information, text, graphics, names, logos, trademarks, design, software and advertisements.

1.2 Terms and conditions are binding – Your use of the Specsavers website signifies you agree to be bound by, and abide by, these Terms. Your use [and/or registration] is also subject to Specsavers’ .

1.3 Variations – Specsavers reserves the right to revise and update these Terms and Specsavers’ Privacy Policy by making any changes immediately without notifying you except by publishing the amended Terms or Privacy Policy (as applicable) on Specsavers’ website.

2 No warranty or responsibility for Website Content

2.1 Specsavers has used its best endeavours to ensure that the Website Content (which may include information obtained from Specsavers’ licensors and other third parties) is correct and current. However, the Website content may include errors and changes or events may occur which cause the information to be inaccurate or out of date. Accordingly, to the maximum extent permitted by law, Specsavers does not warrant the reliability, accuracy, currency or completeness of the Website Content and take no responsibility for an error, omission or defect contained in the Website Content.

2.2 The Website Content is intended for Australian residents.

3 Intellectual property

3.1 Trademarks - All brand names, product and service names, and titles used on specsavers.com are trademarks, trade names, and/or service marks of or licensed to Specsavers or the Specsavers Group. No permission is given by Specsavers for their use by any person other than the holders and as such, any use may constitute an infringement of the holder's rights which may lead to legal action. All other trademarks are the property of their respective owners.

3.2 Copyrights - All content, designs, text, graphics, software compilations, underlying source codes, and other arrangements on this site are the copyright of Specsavers or its content providers where applicable. Permission is granted to users to download and print one copy of this site for their own personal, non-commercial use. Any special rules for the use of certain materials accessible on Specsavers’ website may be included elsewhere within Specsavers’ website, and are deemed to form part of these Terms. All other use, copying or reproduction of any part of this website (including, without limitation, reproduction on any other website of systemic downloading of Website Content) is prohibited without prior written consent from Specsavers.

4     Rules for use of content

4.1 You may not in any way commercially exploit any material obtained from specsavers.com and must abide by any trademark, copyright and other proprietary restrictions and licences whether displayed or otherwise in the particular material or relevant area on specsavers.com. In the absence of any particular notices, a user may make one copy of copyrighted content exclusively for personal use and provided that any notices contained in the material are maintained and complied with.

5 No warranty

5.1 This website is provided "as is" and Specsavers excludes all warranties of any kind to the fullest extent permissible by law. Specsavers does not guarantee the accuracy or completeness of the website or any information or Website Content or that it is free of defects or viruses.

5.2 Except to the extent that liability may not lawfully be excluded, Specsavers will be not under any liability to you (or any of your officers, agents or employees) for:

5.2.1 any loss of profit or anticipated profit, loss of data, loss of use, damage to goodwill or loss due to delay, or any direct or indirect loss or damage (including, without limitation, consequential loss or damage) however caused (including, without limitation, due to breach of contract, negligence or breach of statute) which may be suffered or incurred by you or which may arise from or in connection with your use of this website or your use of
or reliance upon any of the information, services or materials contained in the website or provided by the website to you; or

5.2.2 any cost, loss, liability or expense arising from death, personal injury or property damage resulting directly or indirectly from your use of the website.

5.3 Any failure by Specsavers to exercise or enforce any one or more of its rights under these Terms will not constitute a waiver of such rights unless such waiver is granted to you in writing.

6 Indemnity

6.1 You agree to indemnify Specsavers from any proceedings brought against Specsavers to the extent that such proceedings arise in connection with your use of specsavers.com, any breach by you of these terms and conditions of use or a claim that your use of this website infringes any intellectual property rights of any third party or is defamatory.

6.2 You must indemnify Specsavers and hold Specsavers harmless against all loss, actions, proceedings, costs, expenses (including legal fees), claims and damages arising from any claim by a third party arising directly or indirectly out of or in connection with:

6.2.1 any breach by you of these Terms; or

6.2.2 any suit, claim or demand brought or made against Specsavers by or due to the conduct, act or omission of:

6.2.2.1 you; or

6.2.2.2 any person accessing any content through your account.

7 Website operation

7.1 Specsavers does not warrant that any of the functions contained in the website or your access to the website will be uninterrupted or error free, or that any outage notifications will be made in a timely manner, or at all.

7.2 It may be necessary to interrupt the services provided on Specsavers’ website in order to upgrade or maintain them, or for other circumstances beyond Specsavers’ control. Should Specsavers need to interrupt the availability of services on the Specsavers website, Specsavers will use its reasonable endeavours to minimise any interruption to the services.

7.3 Specsavers does not represent or warrant that this website, the Website Content or any other material accessible from this website is free from computer viruses (including macro viruses) or any other defect or error which may affect your software or systems. You should protect your
software and systems by installing and implementing your own security and system checks.

8 Product or service information

8.1 From time to time Specsavers may offer a newsletter, or product or service information updates.

8.2 By accepting these Terms, you consent to Specsavers using your email address to send you Specsavers newsletters or product or service information updates (as applicable). Specsavers may also use your email address to send updates to you from time to time about changes to Specsavers’ products and services.

9 Disclaimers and limitation of liability

9.1 You agree that this website is provided free of charge. Specsavers shall not be liable to you or any person for any loss or damage of any kind which may arise from the use of specsavers.com and the use of any information contained within it.

9.2 Specsavers may from time to time, publish links to other third party websites on this website. Contents, hyperlinks or information held on other sites is not the responsibility of Specsavers. Specsavers shall not be held liable for any information held on websites which may have links to or from specsavers.com and which are not maintained and controlled by Specsavers. Specsavers does not endorse any material on those websites and do not provide any warranty, or assume any responsibility regarding the quality, accuracy, source, merchantability, fitness for purpose or any other aspect of material on those websites, nor does Specsavers warrant that material on other websites does not infringe the intellectual property rights of any other person.

9.3 specsavers.com is the generic URL for the country specific Specsavers websites.

9.4 specsavers.com.au is intended for use within Australia only unless otherwise specified. Specsavers make no representation that any product or service referred to on specsavers.com is appropriate for use, or available, outside of Australia. Those who choose to access this site outside of Australia are responsible for compliance with local laws to the extent that local laws are applicable.

9.5 Specsavers’ international websites are intended for use within the relevant country only unless otherwise specified.

9.6 By using this website, you consent to the terms and conditions and disclaimers, as defined by Specsavers. Specsavers reserves the right to change these conditions from time to time without giving you prior notice.

9.7 Specsavers excludes all implied conditions and warranties with respect to this website, and its content, except any implied condition or warranty the exclusion of which would contravene any statute or cause any part of this clause to be void.

9.8 Specsavers excludes its liability for any consequential loss resulting from use of this website, including but not limited to loss of opportunity, lost revenue, lost profits, loss of data, and losses resulting from security failure, disclosure of confidential information by other parties, or the transmission of a computer virus. Specsavers recommend that prior to using any downloaded file; you carry out an appropriate virus check.

9.9 Specsavers’ aggregate liability to you for any other losses resulting from use of this website is limited to the nominal amount of $1.

10 Governing Law

10.1 These terms shall be governed by and construed in accordance with the laws of Victoria, Australia. Any dispute under these terms shall be subject to the exclusive jurisdiction of the courts of Victoria, and you hereby submit to the jurisdiction of such courts for such purposes and waive any and all objections to jurisdiction or venue in such courts.

10.2 The Terms and Specsavers’ Privacy Policy constitute the entire agreement between each of Specsavers as to their subject matter, and supersedes all prior or inconsistent statements or representations as to that subject matter.

11 Pricing and Promotions

11.1 All prices and promotions are valid for stores in Specsavers Australia only.


Company Name: Specsavers Pty Ltd
Australian Business Number: 82 097 147 932
Australian Company Number: 097 147 932
Place of registration: Australia
Registered office address: 520 Graham St, Port Melbourne, VIC, 3207, Australia
Copyright © 2012 Specsavers Pty Ltd, Melbourne Australia. All rights reserved.

 

Close

Please read these Terms and Conditions of Purchase carefully as they set out the terms under which Specsavers Pty Ltd (ACN 097 147 932) (“Specsavers”) makes the products advertised on www.specsavers.com.au ("the Website") available to you including via any technologies or devices by which we make the Website available to you.

You agree that, by ordering any of our products from the Website, you will be bound by these Terms and Conditions of Purchase. If you do not agree to these Terms and Conditions of Purchase in their entirety, you must not order any Product through the Website.

Click here for:

Specsavers’ Privacy Policy

Terms and Conditions of Use of Website

1 - General Provisions

1.1
These Terms and Conditions of Purchase are applicable to any purchases made online at the Website and supersede any representations made to you by any Specsavers retail outlet ("Specsavers Store").

1.2
By placing orders through the Website you are offering to contract with Specsavers.

1.3

The products and services offered on the Website may be supplied by Specsavers and/or its associated entities (collectively referred to as the "Specsavers Group").

2 - Placing an order; acceptance of an order

2.1
The display of any product or promotion on the Website shall be construed as an advertisement or offer to treat and not as an offer by Specsavers. By submitting an on-line order for a product, you will be deemed to be making an offer to buy that product subject to these Terms and Conditions of Purchase. If your offer is accepted by Specsavers, this will result in a binding contract between you and Specsavers (“Contract”). Each Contract will incorporate these Terms and Conditions of Purchase.

2.2
When you have submitted your on-line order, you will receive an email from Specsavers acknowledging the receipt of your order and confirming the details of your order (including the full details of the Specsavers Store which you have nominated for aftercare) and your order number. Your offer to purchase a product is accepted by Specsavers when Specsavers processes payment for the order. You will receive e-mails confirming when the products have been paid for and when the products are dispatched. The Contract will relate only to those products whose dispatch has been confirmed in the email confirmation. Specsavers will not be obliged to supply any other products which may have been part of your order until the dispatch of such products has been confirmed in a separate email confirmation.

2.3
Payment will be processed after receipt of your order but prior to dispatch.

2.4
We have taken reasonable precautions to try to ensure that the prices quoted on the Website are correct and that all products have been fairly described. However, please note that Specsavers may not accept your offer if there is an error in any advertisement or representation made by Specsavers, including, but not limited to, any pricing error on the Website. In such event, you will be informed as soon as possible after receipt of your order and you will be given the option to cancel your order.

2.5
All products are subject to availability. As your order is processed, you will be informed by e-mail if any of the products ordered are not available or if there is a problem with your order.

2.6
If any products ordered are not available, Specsavers may offer you substitute products of equivalent quality and price. If Specsavers is unable to offer substitutes or you do not agree to accept such substitute, Specsavers will reimburse your payment within 10 days of the date Specsavers receives your order.

2.7
You can view the status of your order in the My Account section of the Website.

2.8
Orders can only be delivered to valid Australian postal addresses (excluding PO Boxes).

3 - My Account

3.1
The My Account facility on the Website enables you to check the status of your current order and to place future orders on the Website without re-registering your details each time.

3.2
When you first register on the Website as a customer you will be required to complete an online registration form. The details you provide can be updated at My Account at any time. The details you provide to Specsavers will be handled in accordance with the Specsavers Privacy Policy.

3.3
You are responsible for the security and proper use of your password and account information and must take all reasonable steps to ensure that the password and account information is kept confidential.

4 - Payment

4.1
The prices stated on the Website are inclusive of GST (where payable) and exclude delivery charges. Any applicable delivery charges will be displayed on the order form.

4.3
Specsavers will process payment by credit card or debit card once your order is submitted on-line, but prior to dispatch. Your credit or debit card details will be encrypted to minimise the risk of unauthorised access or disclosure.

4.4
If your health fund cover allows for optical claims, you may be entitled to a rebate for your purchase. When your order is processed, you will receive a Tax Invoice with a Provider Number. This can be used with any health fund in Australia to claim benefits you may be entitled to.

5 - Your Obligations

5.1

You agree to comply with all the instructions for use to be found on the user instructions supplied with the products or as otherwise directed by your optometrist or the Specsavers Store.

5.2

By placing an order you are confirming that:

  • you have a valid prescription which has not exceeded the expiry date annotated on it and which has been issued by a registered optometrist;
  • the data you provide concerning the condition of your eyes corresponds to the data found on your current prescription;
  • you know of no reason why the product you are ordering would not be appropriate for you;
  • you are not experiencing any discomfort with the product you are currently prescribed to wear; and
  • the order placed through the Website represents a request for products by you, which fulfils the needs of you yourself and no other person.

6 - Delivery and inspection of the products

Please note – delivery can only be to valid postal addresses in Australia (excluding PO Boxes).

6.1
The status of your order may be viewed on the Website using the 'My Account' section by using your order number.

6.2
Products will be sent to the address specified by you on your order as soon as possible by standard mail services or as otherwise specified in your order.

6.3
We aim to dispatch all products within 12 days of the date of your order, subject to validation of your prescription. Please note we do not guarantee the availability of products or dispatch times.

6.4
Please inspect the products as soon as possible after delivery to check for any damage, defects or discrepancies. In the event there is a problem with the products please do not use the products and contact SpecsaversCustomer Services as soon as possible.

6.5

If products are returned to Specsavers as undeliverable, you will be contacted by email for confirmation of the delivery address. If no reply is received within a reasonable period and in any event within 30 days, then you will be refunded for the products within 10 days of that date.

7 – Title and risk

7.1
Title and risk in the products shall pass to you on delivery.

8 - Warranty

8.1
Specsavers warrants that the products to be delivered comply with your order and with your prescription.

8.2

Specsavers wants you to be completely happy with your purchase. If you have any concerns within three months of the date of purchase, we will put it right. No worries, no fuss.

You agree that Specsavers will not be held responsible if your eyes do not tolerate the products or any related products ordered by you except where this is caused by the negligence of Specsavers.

8.3

If within 2 years of purchase, your product has any defects relating to material or production faults Specsavers will repair or replace them for you, free of charge. Specsavers’ products come with guarantees that cannot be excluded under the Australian Consumer Law. You are entitled to a replacement or refund for a major failure and for compensation for any other reasonably foreseeable loss or damage. You are also entitled to have the goods repaired or replaced if the goods fail to be of acceptable quality and the failure does not amount to a major failure.

Please refer to Section 14 for detail on how to return products.

9 - Privacy

9.1
Specsavers Group will process personal information about you in accordance with the Specsavers’ Privacy Policy . Please read the Privacy Policy carefully to understand the Specsavers Group’s use and treatment of your personal information.

10 - Liability

10.1
Subject to the remainder of this Clause 12 and to the extent permitted by law, Specsavers Group will not be liable for any special, indirect or consequential loss or damage (including loss of profits, loss of data or loss or damage that may reasonably have been supposed to have been in the contemplation of the parties) which you may suffer under or in connection with any Contract or these Terms and Conditions of Purchase.

10.2
Specsavers Group will not be liable in the event that any loss or damage suffered by you is caused by any intentional act or omission or gross negligence by you or your improper use of the products.

10.3
Where the Website contains links to other websites and resources provided by third parties, these links are provided for your information only. The existence of a link to another website does not imply or express endorsement of its provider, product or services by us. We have no control over the contents of those sites or resources and accept no responsibility for them or for any loss or damage that may arise from your use of them or your reliance on content contained in them.

10.4

Nothing within these Terms and Conditions of Purchase affect your statutory rights under the Australian Consumer Law.

11 - Force Majeure

11.1
Neither party shall be in breach of a Contract or these Terms and Conditions of Purchase nor liable for delay in performing, or failure to perform, any of its obligations under this Contract or these Terms and Conditions of Purchase if such delay or failure result from events, circumstances or causes beyond its reasonable control (“Force Majeure”).

11.2
If Specsavers has already fulfilled its obligations under any Contract in part when the Force Majeure occurs, Specsavers will be entitled to charge you for that fulfilled part.

11.3
In the event that a Force Majeure operates for a period of 30 days or more, if you have paid for a product yet to be dispatched to you, Specsavers shall return to you the amount paid.

12 - Returns

12.1

In the event that Clause 8 applies, Specsavers will offer to repair or replace the products or issue you with a full refund. Please contact Specsavers Customer Service for information on how to return products to Specsavers. Customer Services will issue you with a returns reference and advise you of the applicable returns address and will cover the cost of postage.

12.2

A refund, repair or replacement will be made following receipt by Specsavers of the returned products. Such refund, repair or replacement will be provided within 12 days of the date the returned products are received. Any refunds provided will be made to the debit or credit card provided by you when you placed your order.

12.3

Please note that all returns are to be returned with all component parts as soon as possible and in any event within 2 weeks of you receiving a returns reference for the products. You must take reasonable care of the products that you will return to us. Products should be returned in or with their original packaging.

12.4
Nothing within these Terms and Conditions of Purchase affect your statutory rights under the Australian Consumer Law.

13 - Intellectual Property Rights

You may not use any of the Intellectual Property Rights in the Website or in our products without the express written consent of the Specsavers Group.

14 - Changes to these Terms and Conditions of Purchase

Specsavers reserves the right to revise and make changes to these Terms and Conditions of Purchase from time to time as may be reasonably necessary to reflect changes in market conditions affecting our business, changes in technology, changes in payment methods, changes in relevant laws and regulatory requirements and changes in our system's capabilities. You will be subject to the Terms and Conditions of Purchase in force at the time that you order products from us.

15 - Waiver

A waiver of any right or remedy is only effective if given in writing and shall not be deemed a waiver of any subsequent breach or default.

16 - Severability

If any of these Terms and Conditions of Purchase is deemed by any competent authority invalid, void or for any reason unenforceable to any extent, that term, condition or provision will be deemed severable from the remaining terms and conditions and will not affect the validity and enforceability of any remaining terms and conditions.

17 - Written Communications

17.1
When using our site, you accept that communication with us will be mainly electronic. We will contact you by e-mail or provide you with information by posting notices on our website.

17.2
All notices given by you to us must be given to Customer Service . We may give notice to you at either the e-mail or postal address you provide to us when placing an order.

18 - Transfer of Rights and Obligations

We may transfer, assign, charge, sub-contract or otherwise dispose of a contract, or any of our rights or obligations arising under it, as may be reasonably required by us, at any time during the term of the Contract and will use reasonable endeavours to inform you in advance of any such assignment.

19 - Entire Agreement

Specsavers Group intends to rely upon these Terms and Conditions of Purchase together with any document expressly referred to in them or expressly agreed in writing between us as setting out the entire agreement between us in relation to the subject matter of any Contract and these Terms and Conditions of Purchase.

20 - Jurisdiction and applicable law

The Terms and Conditions of Purchase and the Contract shall be construed in accordance with the laws of Victoria. Any dispute arising from, or related to the Terms and Conditions of Purchase or the Contract shall be subject to the non-exclusive jurisdiction of the courts of Victoria.

Contacting us

If you have any comments or concerns about material which appears on our Website, please contact:

Specsavers Customer Services
T: 1800 074 171
E: [email protected]

Registered Office
Specsavers Pty Ltd
520 Graham Street,
Port Melbourne, VIC, 3207

Close

  1. Placing a Specsavers easypay Order

    a.   “easypay” is the Specsavers automated repeat order system.

    b.   When you have created a Specsavers easypay account, you will receive an email from Specsavers Group confirming the details of your recurring order including the full details of the product(s) to be provided, estimated Specsavers easypay price, the delivery address, the payment method, frequency of re-order and the next date your order will be automatically generated (Next Order Date).

    c. 7 days prior to each Next Order Date you will receive an e-mail confirming your Specsavers easypay order. This email will advise of the estimated price of the order. The final price of your Specsavers easypay order is determined on the Next Order Date. You are able to modify any details of the order up to the day prior to the nominated Next Order Date.

    d. Payment will be processed on the nominated Next Order Date. Products will only be dispatched once the payment has been successfully processed.

    e. You will receive an email by way of a Tax Invoice confirming the goods have been paid for using your nominated payment method and a second email when the goods have been dispatched.

    f. Specsavers Group processes payment by credit card or debit card on the Next Order date. Payments will be processed on Specsavers Group behalf by WorldPay payment details will be encrypted by WorldPay to minimise the risk of unauthorised access or disclosure.

    g. When you buy contact lenses online from Specsavers Group and sign up to the Specsavers easypay re ordering system, you will get 10% off the product you select on an ongoing basis, commencing from the first automated order. The 10% discount does not apply to the initial order or the cost of shipping. The saving is based on the standard product price on each date of Next Order Date.

    h. On receipt of your first Specsavers easypay re-order, you will receive a voucher for FREE glasses worth $39. The voucher will be valid enabling you to visit your nominated Specsavers store and exchange for a pair of free glasses with standard single vision lenses. If you wish to put your voucher towards the cost of a pair of glasses from a higher price range or to add any lens extras, you simply have to pay the difference. The voucher cannot be used in combination with any other offer. The voucher must be redeemed by the contact lens purchaser when presented in store with proof of your Specsavers easypay contact lens order (i.e. a printed copy of your easypay order confirmation email showing your name, address and order details). Vouchers are not exchangeable for cash and are valid for 12 months from the date of the initial Specsavers easypay contact lens order confirmation email.

    i. Free Aftercare - Aftercare excludes standard eye examinations. Valid for 6 months after purchase of contact lenses at Specsavers.
     

  2. My Account
    1. The online My Account facility enables you to check and modify the details of your recurring Specsavers easypay order (including the full details of the product(s), the delivery address, the payment method, frequency of re-order and the next order date) at any time.
       
    2. The My Account facility enables you to de-activate the Specsavers easypay re-ordering system at any time.

Close

The following are registered trademarks of the Specsavers Group of Companies –

  • Specsavers
  • the Specsavers logo
  • Reactions
  • Osiris
  • easyvision
  • easycare
  • Star Price
  • Should've gone to Specsavers
  • Spectacle Wearer of the Year.

Close

Thank you for visiting our website. Please read these Terms carefully as they set out the terms of use on which you may make use of our website (www.specsavers.com.au) (“Website”) whether as a guest or registered user . By accessing and/or using our Website, you indicate that you accept these Terms of Use (“Terms”) and that you agree to abide by them. If you do not agree to these Terms, please refrain from using our Website

Information About Us

The Website is operated by Specsavers Pty Ltd (“Specsavers”) with its registered office at 520 Graham Street, Port Melbourne, VIC.

1 - General provisions

The documents contained in the Website are presented for information purposes only and should not be used as a basis for diagnosis or choice of treatment. The material is in no way intended to replace professional medical care or attention by a qualified practitioner.

The materials are not exhaustive, and the Website cannot always reflect all the most recent research in all areas of ophthalmology. Information on the Website presents the more commonly found aspects of optical terms which are likely to be of general interest, and for editorial reasons may not include certain substantive and commonly found phenomena.

Specsavers strongly advises all users with optical problems to consult an Optometrist, who will be trained in observation and interpretation of symptoms and will be able to provide a proper diagnosis based on a knowledge and understanding of all aspects of your condition and your medical history.

No advice or information, whether oral or written, obtained by you from Specsavers or through or from the Website shall create any warranty or other obligation not expressly stated in the Terms.

2 - Specsavers privacy policy

We process information about you in accordance with our Privacy Policy. By using our Website, you consent to such processing and you warrant that all personal information provided by you is accurate. Please read our Privacy Policy carefully.

3 - Reliance on information displayed

Whilst we endeavour to ensure that the information contained on the Website is current, accurate and up-to-date at the date of publication, we make no guarantees, conditions, representations or warranties (all of which include express or implied) as to the reliability, accuracy or completeness of such information. We exclude liability for any direct, indirect or consequential loss or damage arising from the use of or any action taken in reliance on any information appearing on the Website. This does not affect our liability for death or personal injury arising from our negligence, nor for fraud or misrepresentation as to a fundamental matter or other liability that cannot by law be excluded.

4 - Intellectual Property Rights Policy

We are the owner or licensee of all intellectual property rights in our Website and in the material published on it. Those works are protected by copyright and trademark laws and treaties around the world. All such rights are reserved.

Use of the Website does not constitute a licence to use in any way, any of the registered or unregistered Trademarks owned by, or licensed to, Specsavers Pty Ltd or its associated entities as defined in the Corporations Act 2001 (“Group”) including but not limited to the words and logos “Specsavers”, “Specsavers Optometrists”, “Osiris”, “easyvision”, “UltraDrive”, “Ultraclear” and any of the brands advertised on the Website.

You are permitted to download and print extracts from the Website for your own personal, non-commercial, use. Any other use of the Website including the reproduction, modification, distribution, transmission, republication, display or performance of the content of the Website without prior written consent from Specsavers is strictly prohibited.

You may not create and/or publish your own database that features substantial parts of the Website without the prior written permission of Specsavers.

5 - Linking to our Website

You may link to our home page, provided you do so in a way which is fair and legal and does not damage our reputation or take advantage of it. Such linking must comply with our Intellectual Property Policy set out above in Clause 4. You must not establish a link in such a way as to suggest any form of association, approval or endorsement on our part where none exists. You must not establish a link where your website contains content that is distasteful, offensive or controversial, infringes the intellectual property rights or other rights of any person or otherwise does not comply with all applicable laws and regulations.

You must not establish a link from any website that is not owned by you.

Our Website must not be framed on any other website.

You may not create a link to any part of our Website except for the home page.

We reserve the right to withdraw linking permission, for any reason and at any time, without notice to you.

6 - Disclaimers and limitations of liability

You agree that the Website, including the content, is provided free of charge. Specsavers will not be liable to you or any person for any loss or damage of any kind which may arise from the unauthorised use of the Website and the use of any information contained within it.

The Website is intended for use within Australia. Those who choose to access this site outside of Australia are responsible for compliance with local laws to the extent that local laws are applicable.

By using this Website, you consent to these Terms and disclaimers, as defined by Specsavers. Specsavers reserves the right to change these Terms and disclaimers and will publish a notice on the Website when that occurs.

Specsavers does not limit or restrict its liability for fraudulent misrepresentation or death or personal injury should it arise from the negligence of it, its directors, employees, affiliates, or other representatives or for any liability that cannot by law be excluded.

Specsavers will use its reasonable endeavours to ensure that the Website is fully operational. Due to the nature of the Internet, the Group cannot guarantee that the Website will be free from delays, interruptions or errors.

7 - Changes to the Website

The Group reserves the right to make changes to the Website, policies and these Terms for any reason and at any time. You will be subject to the Terms in force at the time that you use the Website. You should check the Website from time to time to review the then current Terms.

8 - General information

These Terms (including the guides and rules referred to herein) constitute the entire agreement between you and Specsavers and govern your use of the Website, superseding any prior agreements between you and Specsavers. The Terms and the relationship between you and Specsavers shall be governed by the laws of Australia. You and Specsavers agree to submit to the exclusive jurisdiction of the Australian courts. Any failure by Specsavers to exercise or enforce any right or provision of the Terms shall not constitute a waiver of such right or provision. If any provision of the Terms is found by a court of competent jurisdiction to be invalid, the parties nevertheless agree that the court should endeavour to give effect to the parties' intentions as reflected in the provision, and the other provisions of the Terms remain in full force and effect.

Last updated 24 July 2012

© Specsavers Pty Limited 2012. All rights reserved.

Close

STANDARD OFFER

25% off 1 pair of glasses from the $149 range and above*. Plus free digital retinal photography with every bulk billed eye exam^.

*Offer expires on 31 December 2017. Price complete with standard single vision lenses with scratch resistant coating. Multifocals and bifocals also available at an extra cost. Extra options not included. Price for other lens types may differ. Price correct at time of print. Not to be used in conjunction with any other offer including 2 pairs for 1 low price.

^Available at over 295 stores nationwide with all eligible comprehensive eye examinations. Bulk billing available for eligible customers who hold a relevant Medicare card.

Corporate Club voucher must be presented at time of purchase to redeem this offer.

Privacy Conditions

These Terms and Conditions are applicable in conjunction with the Specsavers Privacy Policy.

Close